Assemblage Privacy Policy

Assemblage respects the privacy of all website guests and their personal information. Information collected will be used solely by Assemblage to conduct our business. Your personally identifiable visitor information will not be disclosed to any third parties, other than for the purpose of completing transaction, (ie. processing payments or shipping packages). Assemblage will only ask for and use relevant personal information as necessary

Information Assemblage Collects
Assemblage collects information from you when you visit this website (the "Site"), register on the Site, place an order or subscribe.

When ordering or registering on this Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or credit card information. You may, however, visit this Site anonymously.

International Shipping Policy
We have partnered with a third party to service our international customers.

Once you have created your shopping Cart, choose the "International Checkout" button. You will then be automatically transferred to a page where you will be provided with international shipping costs as well as duties and taxes for your shipment.

Upon completion of your order, your credit card will be charged for the entire purchase. We will ship the goods to the third party distribution facility where they will process the order and transport the goods to your international address.

Use of Information
Any of the information Assemblage collects from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  1. For Customer Service Interactions
    The email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, unless you decide to subscribe to Assemblage.
    If you subscribe, Assemblage may use this information to notify you of any company updates, new arrivals, or any promotions you might find of value. If you don’t wish to receive these notifications then simply use the “UNSUBSCRIBE” feature in the footer of the email.
  2. To Process Transactions
    Your personally identifiable information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  3. To Improve The Customer Experience

Google Analytics
Assemblage uses Google Analytics, and it may record visits to this Site, what website you came from to get here, how long you stay for, what kind of computer you’re using, and other simple pieces of information about your visit to the Site.

To opt out of Google Analytics reporting on any site, install the browser add-on available from Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Assemblage may access data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics. To opt out of demographic and interest-based information in the Google network, use Google's Ad Settings page: https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Your Information
Emilie implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All credit cards are processed securely through Stripe or PayPal, both leading providers of payment gateway services online.

Assemblage offers the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems. All parties are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Customers may edit or deactivate their account at any time. As previously noted, customers who no longer wish to receive newsletter/marketing communication may edit the settings in their account profile or use the “UNSUBSCRIBE” feature in the footer of email communications.

Cookies
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Sharing of Information
Assemblage does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist Assemblage in operating its website, conducting its business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Assemblage may also release your information when it believes release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce this Site’s policies, or protect Assemblage’s or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your California Privacy Rights
Because Assembalge values your privacy it has taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Assemblage therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of this Site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘My Account’ page.

Privacy Changes
Assemblage actively seeks to comply with United State’s privacy laws and aims to ensure that its privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honor your privacy. Any changes to Assemblage’s Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. Assemblage encourages customers to check back from time to time in order to ensure understanding of all policies.

Questions?
Please feel free to email questions to support@assemblageboutique.com.